KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

reportedly

Arabic translation: ويذكر أن


11:42 Sep 8, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: reportedly
Samsung Electronics has reportedly started production of seven-inch LCDs this month.
Hanankh
Arabic translation:ويذكر أن
Explanation:
One way of putting it

ويذكر أن سامسونج الخ
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4وفقا للتقارير
ahmadwadan.com
3 +4ويذكر أن
Nesrin
5كما ورد في الخبرxxxtransmalem
5كما ذكرzax
3وفقا للإشاعات/ وفقا لمصار غير مؤكدة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
وفقا للتقارير


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
1 hr

agree  Zeinab Asfour
2 hrs

agree  Tamer Aly
9 hrs

agree  Mayssa Allaf
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ويذكر أن


Explanation:
One way of putting it

ويذكر أن سامسونج الخ

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
1 hr

agree  Zeinab Asfour
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: Welcome back
2 hrs
  -> :-) الله يسلمك

agree  duraid
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كما ذكر


Explanation:
الضمه علي الذال

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
وفقا للإشاعات/ وفقا لمصار غير مؤكدة


Explanation:
according to report: according to an unconfirmed report
Reportedly he lost all his money.

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كما ورد في الخبر


Explanation:
the term "to report" means to "tell or inform" about something or event. Therefore, the term "reportedly" means "as is being told or informed" by the source.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mr. Bush has reportedly threatened to attack Iran in all his speeches lately made before the Congress
xxxtransmalem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic