KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Brown Bag Lunch

Arabic translation: وجبة الغداء المشترك / غداء الكيس البنى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brown Bag Lunch
Arabic translation:وجبة الغداء المشترك / غداء الكيس البنى
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

15:01 Sep 10, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Brown Bag Lunch
I'm not particularly looking for a literal translation for this term, but rather for a translation suitable to the context. But if no such translation is available, then please let me know what you think is the closest match :).


CONTEXT: this is the name of a corporate activity, practiced by a group of company members, in order to establish and maintain good communication with each other.
Tamer Aly
وجبة غداء مشتركة تؤكل بعد الظهر خارج المنزل :في العمل أو المدرسة - وجبة الحقيبة البنية/السمراء
Explanation:
وجبة غداء مشتركة تؤكل بعد الظهر خارج المنزل :في العمل أو المدرسة - وجبة الحقيبة البنية/السمراء
brown bag lunch:
■ noun a packed lunch carried to work, school, etc.
■ verb (brown-bag it) take a packed lunch to work, school, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-10 15:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
Concise Oxford English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Thank you, Ehab :). I think yours was the most suitable translation for my purposes, even though I ended up using a variant of the proposed term to suit the context and the spirit of the document I'm working on.

I also want to thank Noha and Zeinab for providing me with great alternatives. I suppose I ended up mixing and matching all of the proposed terms :).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وجبة غداء مشتركة تؤكل بعد الظهر خارج المنزل :في العمل أو المدرسة - وجبة الحقيبة البنية/السمراء
Ehab Tantawy
5غداء الحقيبة البنية
Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 +2وجبة الغداء في كيس من ورق
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brown bag lunch
وجبة غداء مشتركة تؤكل بعد الظهر خارج المنزل :في العمل أو المدرسة - وجبة الحقيبة البنية/السمراء


Explanation:
وجبة غداء مشتركة تؤكل بعد الظهر خارج المنزل :في العمل أو المدرسة - وجبة الحقيبة البنية/السمراء
brown bag lunch:
■ noun a packed lunch carried to work, school, etc.
■ verb (brown-bag it) take a packed lunch to work, school, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-10 15:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
Concise Oxford English Dictionary

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Ehab :). I think yours was the most suitable translation for my purposes, even though I ended up using a variant of the proposed term to suit the context and the spirit of the document I'm working on.

I also want to thank Noha and Zeinab for providing me with great alternatives. I suppose I ended up mixing and matching all of the proposed terms :).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
7 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brown bag lunch
غداء الحقيبة البنية


Explanation:
I'd go literal with this one, if you ask me. Check this out:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/18/messages/762.htm...
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/brown-bag lunch

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brown bag lunch
وجبة الغداء في كيس من ورق


Explanation:
I think he is referring to الكيس البني المصنوع من الورق which people usually use to put their lunch in.



Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samah Soliman: http://www.fabulousfoods.com/features/brnbag/brnbag.html
15 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAaAanks a lot Samah ;o)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr
  -> ThaAaAaAaAanks a lot MOHAMED ;o)