KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

in totem

Arabic translation: جميعاً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in toto
Arabic translation:جميعاً
Entered by: Tamer Aly

19:25 Sep 10, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: in totem
"We are pleased that ours was the only group whose recommendations where accepted by the executive board in totem."


The context is obviously positive, so I'm inclined to think that "in totem" indicates the consensus of board members. But if that's so, then does that mean that:

1) the board agreed on ALL of the group's recommendations,

OR

2) ALL BOARD MEMBERS agreed on the group's recommendations?


A reference would be most appreciated. Thank you in advance :)
Tamer Aly
جميعاً
Explanation:
There is no such thing as "in totem." The word "totem" has a meaning that does not relate to this context at all. The congruent expression here is "in toto." It means that all the recommendations were accepted.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you, Mr. Fuad :).

Actually, that was my first guess as well, since I'm somewhat familiar with Latin. But I thought "better safe than sorry" :).

Also, thank you Zeinab for your help :).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جميعاًFuad Yahya
3بالإجماع
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بالإجماع


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 58

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in toto
جميعاً


Explanation:
There is no such thing as "in totem." The word "totem" has a meaning that does not relate to this context at all. The congruent expression here is "in toto." It means that all the recommendations were accepted.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you, Mr. Fuad :).

Actually, that was my first guess as well, since I'm somewhat familiar with Latin. But I thought "better safe than sorry" :).

Also, thank you Zeinab for your help :).