KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

multicultural correctness in language

Arabic translation: مراعاة التعددية الثقافية في استعمال اللغة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multicultural correctness in language
Arabic translation:مراعاة التعددية الثقافية في استعمال اللغة
Entered by: obeid

14:28 Mar 3, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: multicultural correctness in language
title
obeid
مراعاة التعددية الثقافية في استعمال اللغة
Explanation:
اعتبار تعددية الثقافة في اللغة
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مراعاة التعددية الثقافية في استعمال اللغة
ALI DJEBLI
4الفاعلية اللغوية عبر االتعدد الحضاري
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مراعاة التعددية الثقافية في استعمال اللغة


Explanation:
اعتبار تعددية الثقافة في اللغة

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Deft handling of the term "correctness."
3 hrs

agree  xxxaiman: i couldn't have translated it better.
6 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Even Ayman could'nt have translated it better!
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الفاعلية اللغوية عبر االتعدد الحضاري


Explanation:
or

فاعلية إستخدام اللغة عبر حضارات أو "ثقافات" متعددة
you may select any one of the mentioned proposed title translation as this would depend on the context of the article or book.

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953