KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

welcome

Arabic translation: مرحبا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Arabic translation:مرحبا
Entered by: AhmedAMS

12:32 Mar 7, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ welcome
English term or phrase: welcome
curiosity
As follows:
Explanation:
Common greeting expressions in Arabic:
AHLAN
AHLAN WA SAHLAN
MARHABA
HALA
YA HALA
YA MARHAB
The best choice depends on your own preference.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 13:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. The correct name of the referenec is Fuad Yahya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. The correct name of the referenec is Fuad Yahya.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3As follows:AhmedAMS
4 +2عَلَى الرُّحْبِ والسَّعَةSerge L


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عَلَى الرُّحْبِ والسَّعَة


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://dictionary.ajeeb.com//idrisidic_2.asp?Site=1&Src_L=en...
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> thanks to both of you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As follows:


Explanation:
Common greeting expressions in Arabic:
AHLAN
AHLAN WA SAHLAN
MARHABA
HALA
YA HALA
YA MARHAB
The best choice depends on your own preference.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 13:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. The correct name of the referenec is Fuad Yahya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. The correct name of the referenec is Fuad Yahya.


    Fuad Yaha
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh.

agree  sandouk
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandouk.