KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Shoel Community

Arabic translation: قرية شول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shoel Community
Arabic translation:قرية شول
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

23:46 Oct 24, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Shoel Community
Near the Potala Palace, the Dalai Lama's traditional home, live the eighteen hundred people of Shoel Community.

Thank you.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
قرية شول
Explanation:
I asked my Chinese colleague at the office, and that's how he pronounced it, so, here you are.
And I found this link:
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you Mohamed. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2قرية شوويل
Sam Berner
4قرية شول
Mohamed Ghazal
4سكان قرية شوال
Rana El Charif


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shoel community
قرية شوويل


Explanation:
Ok, I have ascertained that it is a village - quite ancient too. Now the issue is with the name. We could spell it شوئيل but it would then sound very Hebrew, and the Chinese don't have the "hamza" in their pronunciation. So I opt for the شوويل. You are right, nothing in Arabic. A place name in Iran is spelled with the Hamza, but I don't think it is related - besides the Farsi would be pronouncing it differently from the Chinese.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Just a suggestion. Mightn't قرية شوّال be a closer approximation?
3 hrs
  -> That would make it "Shawwal" not "Shoel", Brett.

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
5 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoel community
سكان قرية شوال


Explanation:
According to the Internet, Shoel is an ancient village. Thus, community means the inhabitants of a village.

Rana El Charif
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoel community
قرية شول


Explanation:
I asked my Chinese colleague at the office, and that's how he pronounced it, so, here you are.
And I found this link:


    Reference: http://www.alarabalyawm.net/?type=snews&&isdate=2005-08-05&&...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you Mohamed. Thanks everyone!