KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

bathing (as in giving someone a bath)

Arabic translation: تحميم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bathing (as in giving someone a bath)
Arabic translation:تحميم
Entered by: Mona Helal

01:11 Oct 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other / info about care providers
English term or phrase: bathing (as in giving someone a bath)
the context:

"Each carer’s experience is unique. Some carers need to assist with tasks of daily living, and for these people caring is a full time occupation with days spent feeding, bathing, dressing, toileting, transferring or administering medications."

thanks
Mona Helal
تحميم - غسيل
Explanation:
يقوم بتغسيل أو تحمية وليس الغسل
التغسيل للحي والغسل للميت
Selected response from:

Mohamed Sayed
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8تحميم - غسيلMohamed Sayed
5 +2غسيل
Abdelmonem Samir
5غسل بضم الغين وتسكين السين
Fayez Roumieh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
غسيل


Explanation:
I would use اغتسال or استحمام if it is self-bathing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-27 01:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يقال:
اغسلي طفلك بماء فاتر
ويقال:
غسيل الطفل، تنظيف الطفل، تنشيف الطفل إلخ
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hs=TNv&hl=ar&client=firefox-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-27 01:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hs=EPv&hl=ar&client=firefox-...

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh: آسف يا سمير بك، ولكن أعتقد أنه لاداعي للتعليقات السخيفة،أليس كذلك؟ وجل من لا يخطئ، ولكن بما أنك تمزح فمقبوله هذه المرة
10 hrs
  -> لا عليك، سحبت التعليق، كل عام وأنتم بخير

agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
تحميم - غسيل


Explanation:
يقوم بتغسيل أو تحمية وليس الغسل
التغسيل للحي والغسل للميت

Example sentence(s):
  • to bathe the baby ( as the context requires )
Mohamed Sayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Issa
23 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  sal4trans: تغسيل OK
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alaa AHMED: تحميم
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mayssa Allaf: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=...
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ehab Tantawy: Great Mr. Mohamed
7 hrs
  -> thanks dr ehab

neutral  Fayez Roumieh: نفس الملاحظة بالنسبة لسمير
10 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you very much

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غسل بضم الغين وتسكين السين


Explanation:
الرجاء زيارة الرابط أدناه


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-27 14:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصحيح:
الكلمة التي اقترحها هي غسل بفتح الغين وليس بضمها
أرجو المعذرة،

Example sentence(s):
  • http://ar.wikisource.org/wiki/%D9%84%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%86_%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B9%D8%B1%D8%A8_:_%D8%BA%D8%B6%D8%B6_-
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mayssa Allaf: you are right Fayez, تحميم is absolutely wrong, my opposition was to your first answer before editting, ps.the link you have put doesnt work.
7 hrs
  -> الرجاء يا ميساء تغيير رأيك، لأن ما ذكرته غير صحيح، فلا يجوز عدم الموافقة إذا لم تكوني متأكدة من جوابك، وأنا وضعت الرابط لكي يتأكد الأخوة من كلام، وأما الكلام غير الصحيح فهو تحميم والرجاء التأكد بالرجوع إلى لسان العرب




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ehab Tantawy