ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Happy birthday

Arabic translation: عيد ميلاد سعيد

16:59 Oct 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Happy birthday
Masa alhayr,

Can someone tell me how to say happy birthday - preferably in Lebanese Arabic - and spell it out in Arabic letters as I have to write it on a birthday card.
PS: if not happy birthday, whatever is more appropriate in such a circumstance.

Shukran
hodierne
France
Arabic translation:عيد ميلاد سعيد
Explanation:
thanks
Selected response from:

Abby Gomaa
Grading comment
Shukran everyone, so sorry I can't split the points...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7عيد ميلاد سعيد
Abby Gomaa
4 +8عيد ميلاد سعيد
Mariam Osmane
4عيدُ ميلادٍ سَعيدٍ
moutarjim05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
happy birthday
عيد ميلاد سعيد


Explanation:
thanks

Abby Gomaa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Shukran everyone, so sorry I can't split the points...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Al awadi
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ahmadwadan.com
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
22 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  sandouk
2 days1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
happy birthday
عيد ميلاد سعيد


Explanation:
also:
كل سنة وأنت طيب ينعاد عليك بالخير for male
كل سنة وأنتي طيبة ينعاد عليكي بالخير for female

Mariam Osmane
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir: The "also" suggestion is a bit informal, though
3 mins
  -> I do agree with you! just an extra sugestion. Eid Mubarak yn3ad alaik bel kheir

agree  Ali Al awadi
1 hr
  -> Eid Mubarak yn3ad alaik bel kheir

agree  haymovie
2 hrs
  -> Thnx!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 hrs
  -> thnx Miro!

agree  Mona Ragaei
6 hrs
  -> thnx Mona!

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: BTW, I remember as a kid it was Eid Saeed, when did it change to Eid Mubarak?!!!
6 hrs
  -> ;) عيد مبارك عيد سعيد عيد معطر مزهر بأحلى الورود...بلاش كلام في السياسة

agree  ahmadwadan.com
13 hrs
  -> Eid Mubarak yn3ad alaik bel kheir

agree  sandouk
2 days1 hr
  -> Danke!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy birthday
عيدُ ميلادٍ سَعيدٍ


Explanation:
Iidou miladine sa-iid

moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic