KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

F95419, class car

Arabic translation: رخصة قيادة رقم f95419 من فئة "سيارة"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:F95419, class car
Arabic translation:رخصة قيادة رقم f95419 من فئة "سيارة"
Entered by: Dina Abdo

20:05 Oct 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: F95419, class car
This is listed in a CV under "Driver's LICENCE" info!

I understood it as F class car ... but is that also how am I going to translate it, IF my understanding is correct?

I'd appreciate your help :)

P.S. It's an Australian citizen CV!
Dina Abdo
Palestine
رخصة قيادة رقم f95419 من فئة "سيارة"
Explanation:
According to the Australian Driver license classification system, which determines the vehicles the driver is entitled to drive, there is a class that used to be called "car" but not is called class "C" lincense:(http://www.transport.sa.gov.au/licences_certification/driver...
For the (old) class: car
the holder may drive

*) any motor vehicle with a gross vehicle mass (GVM) not exceeding 4500 kg (but not including buses designed to carry more than 12 seated persons, motor bikes and motor trikes)
eg sedans, station wagons, panel vans, utilities, light delivery vans, small trucks, special purpose vehicles (eg. farm machines, small tractors, forklifts or other like machinery)

*) small articulated vehicles provided the GVM of the towing vehicle does not exceed 4500 kg.
eg small truck towing a horse float, trailer or caravan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 22:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رخصة قيادة رقم **** من فئة "سيارة"
عفواً لتغيير اتجاه النص بين اللغتين العربية والانجليزية
Selected response from:

yzmohasseb
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5رخصة قيادة رقم f95419 من فئة "سيارة"
yzmohasseb
3 +1سيارة صنف , ف 95419
Salam Alrawi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
f95419, class car
سيارة صنف , ف 95419


Explanation:
I did it like it is usually written on the militry cars , but i don't know if the letter f will be ف you just need to check this, any way wait for more repsonse it might help you more.

Thank you very much.

Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: سيارة من فئة أو تصنيف ف...................
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
f95419, class car
رخصة قيادة رقم f95419 من فئة "سيارة"


Explanation:
According to the Australian Driver license classification system, which determines the vehicles the driver is entitled to drive, there is a class that used to be called "car" but not is called class "C" lincense:(http://www.transport.sa.gov.au/licences_certification/driver...
For the (old) class: car
the holder may drive

*) any motor vehicle with a gross vehicle mass (GVM) not exceeding 4500 kg (but not including buses designed to carry more than 12 seated persons, motor bikes and motor trikes)
eg sedans, station wagons, panel vans, utilities, light delivery vans, small trucks, special purpose vehicles (eg. farm machines, small tractors, forklifts or other like machinery)

*) small articulated vehicles provided the GVM of the towing vehicle does not exceed 4500 kg.
eg small truck towing a horse float, trailer or caravan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 22:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رخصة قيادة رقم **** من فئة "سيارة"
عفواً لتغيير اتجاه النص بين اللغتين العربية والانجليزية

yzmohasseb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you :)