KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

I miss you a lot

Arabic translation: kteer eshta2tellak/eshta2tellek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I miss you a lot
Arabic translation:kteer eshta2tellak/eshta2tellek
Entered by: Ala Rabie

08:04 Oct 28, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Lebanese
English term or phrase: I miss you a lot
I would likt this sentence translated into Lebanese with Latin characters, please, so that I can SMS it.

Thank you,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
kteer eshta2tellak/eshta2tellek
Explanation:
Also works: 'ktir' instead of 'kteer'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-28 08:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, to represent hamza (glottal stop).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-28 08:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may consider using ' as well; "eshta'tellak".
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12kteer eshta2tellak/eshta2tellek
Ala Rabie
5Aftakidouki kathiran for female # Aftakidouka kathiran for male
moutarjim05


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
i miss you a lot
kteer eshta2tellak/eshta2tellek


Explanation:
Also works: 'ktir' instead of 'kteer'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-28 08:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, to represent hamza (glottal stop).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-28 08:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may consider using ' as well; "eshta'tellak".

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is written with the 2 in the middle?

Asker: Thank you for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: Hi Enshrine..Nice answer
15 mins

agree  Mayssa Allaf
1 hr

agree  ahmadwadan.com: sho hal7alawa ya zalama :)
1 hr

agree  Mariam Osmann
1 hr

agree  Salam Alrawi
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Sayed
4 hrs

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: Hello there, comrade
7 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: :)
8 hrs

agree  Nesrin: You should have specified that it's "lak" to address a man and "lek" to address a woman. Otherwise I fear the asker will have sent the entire answer to his beloved one!!
12 hrs

agree  sandouk
1 day10 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
3 days16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i miss you a lot
Aftakidouki kathiran for female # Aftakidouka kathiran for male


Explanation:
أفتقدك كثيرا

moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic