KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Bullying

Arabic translation: بلطجة / فتونة / استبداد و طغيان علي الضعفاء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bullying
Arabic translation:بلطجة / فتونة / استبداد و طغيان علي الضعفاء
Entered by: xxxaiman

23:50 Mar 12, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ Family and community services
English term or phrase: Bullying
The type of verbal, physical, social or psychological abuse children encounter in schools .. etc.
Mona Helal
بلطجة / فتونة / استبداد و طغيان علي الضعفاء
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxaiman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مضايقات الأنداد
Safaa Roumani
4بلطجة / فتونة / استبداد و طغيان علي الضعفاءxxxaiman
4المشاغبة
Saleh Ayyub
3البغي
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المشاغبة


Explanation:
أو التنمر

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بلطجة / فتونة / استبداد و طغيان علي الضعفاء


Explanation:
.

xxxaiman
PRO pts in pair: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مضايقات الأنداد


Explanation:
Here are other suggestions:
استقواء الأنداد
سوء معاملة الأندادأو الرفاق

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
البغي


Explanation:
This is the closest meaning I can find. It is the noun derived from بغى يبغي. The bully would then be باغي.

Here is an example of usage (from http://www.asharqalawsat.com/pcdaily/25-01-2002/religion/rel...

فالبغي، أيا كان لونه او شكله او مصدره او موطنه، يعني تجاوز الحد بالاعتداء على حدود الله او على حقوق الآخرين، سواء اكانت تلك الحقوق مادية ام معنوية، بل ان البغي والظلم في الحقوق المعنوية أشد وأقسى على النفس وعلى الجماعة وعلى المجتمع من البغي في الحقوق المادية، لأن البغي في الحقوق المادية يمكن جبره او تعويضه باستعادة تلك الحقوق بأي وسيلة كانت، سواء آب الباغي او الظالم الى رشده واعاد الحق الى صاحبه طائعا مختارا او تم الحصول عليه بقوة السلطان، اما الحقوق المعنوية والادبية فإن الاثر السلبي الذي يلحق بها لا يمكن جبره حتى لو آب الباغي الى رشده وأقر بخطئه وأنه قد بغى وظلم وتجنى على المظلوم واعترف بأن كل ما قاله في حقه او ادعاه عليه هو محض افتراء وكذب او تشويه للحقيقة لا اساس له من الصحة، لان الشرخ والكسر قد حدث فعلا وترك اثره العميق، وسيبقى مكان الجبر موجوداً واثر التئام الجرح قائماً يعلن عن نفسه.

Of course the coloquial word فتونة (fatwana) suggested earlier is the common word used in Egyptian schools and streets, but the classical Arabic meaning of the word from which it is derived, namely فتوة, is gallantry and benevolent power, a very different meaning.

The word طاغية was also a good suggestion, but it will not fit well in a children's context.

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine




    Reference: http://www.asharqalawsat.com/pcdaily/25-01-2002/religion/rel...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602