KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Black Cover

Arabic translation: غطاء أسود


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black Cover
Arabic translation:غطاء أسود
Entered by: AhmedAMS

18:40 Mar 13, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Black Cover
I'm curious as to how this term is spelled out in Arabic using the "ABC" format instead of traditional Arabic handwriting. A context would be: "They were members of the the experimental NASA group Black Cover."
Jeremiah Campbell
As follows:
Explanation:
غ ط ا ء
أ س و د
It is pronounced "ghetaa aswad"
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As follows:AhmedAMS
4al ghitaa al aswad.meriem21
4Formal Names also usually phoneticized w/ English equivalentshfranke


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As follows:


Explanation:
غ ط ا ء
أ س و د
It is pronounced "ghetaa aswad"

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxShisha
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formal Names also usually phoneticized w/ English equivalent


Explanation:
Greetings.

May I comment that an increasingly-common practice - when dealing with translation of a formal/organizational name or technical term - is to include the arabized phonetic pronunciation and/or (in parentheses) the original term (English, in this instance) in the source alphabet.

... ghetaa aswad (Back Box)

That practice seems followed especialy often in translations that involve aerospace, space, IT/telecom, and defense technologies.

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke



shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: Yes and no. Names of teams, associations, and the like can go both ways, e.g. "Tamil Tigers".
16 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al ghitaa al aswad.


Explanation:
the answer would be al ghitaa al aswad
or al ghishaa al aswad.
meriem B

meriem21