KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Ultra Box

Arabic translation: ultrabox, sandouq assanadeeq


18:42 Mar 13, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Ultra Box
Again, I would like to ask that the translation be in the "ABC" format, instead of the traditional Arabic handwriting.
Jeremiah Campbell
Arabic translation:ultrabox, sandouq assanadeeq
Explanation:
All the google hits for Ultra Box produce brand names or product names. If that applies to your term, the normal choice would be to transcribe the phrase to Arabic letters so it is pronounced as it is. Since you are looking for a latin letter transcription, then you alreasy have the answer, namely leave it as it is.

If you really need the meaning translated, you need to provide the context so an adjective describing the box can be chosen. Without context an Arabic translation would sound as meaningless as the English expression "very box".

Finally, if you still need a generic translation that fits different contexts and accept that it is not necessarily a "true translation", try:

sandouq assanadiq

which is translated back to "the box of boxes", or the "box of all boxes".

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ultrabox, sandouq assanadeeq
Alaa Zeineldine
2أود مرة أخرى الطلب أن تكون الترجمة على النسق الألفبائي، بدلاً عن الخط العربي اليدوي التقليدي
BarkalBoy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
أود مرة أخرى الطلب أن تكون الترجمة على النسق الألفبائي، بدلاً عن الخط العربي اليدوي التقليدي


Explanation:
The statement requesting the translator(s) to write their product translation in the ABC format, but not the traditional/classical format used in the past

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 05:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Arabic it\'s pronounced as follows: awaddu marratan okhra at-talab un takoun al-tarjama ala alnasaq al-alfabaei, badalan un al-khatt al-arabi at-taqleedi

BarkalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: The term is "ultra box"
5 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultrabox, sandouq assanadeeq


Explanation:
All the google hits for Ultra Box produce brand names or product names. If that applies to your term, the normal choice would be to transcribe the phrase to Arabic letters so it is pronounced as it is. Since you are looking for a latin letter transcription, then you alreasy have the answer, namely leave it as it is.

If you really need the meaning translated, you need to provide the context so an adjective describing the box can be chosen. Without context an Arabic translation would sound as meaningless as the English expression "very box".

Finally, if you still need a generic translation that fits different contexts and accept that it is not necessarily a "true translation", try:

sandouq assanadiq

which is translated back to "the box of boxes", or the "box of all boxes".

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine


    Reference: http://google.com
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602