KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Peace

Arabic translation: السلام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peace
Arabic translation:السلام
Entered by: Mona Helal

22:45 Mar 17, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Peace
Peace on earth. peace be with you
ashley
السلام
Explanation:
As-Salaam
Or
السلم
As-Silm


Peace on earth =
'Ala Al-ArD As-Salaam
على الأرض السلام


And
peace be with you =
As-Salaamu 'Alaikum
السلام عليكم

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3السلامMona Helal
5 +1Salam or Al salamsktrans


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
السلام


Explanation:
As-Salaam
Or
السلم
As-Silm


Peace on earth =
'Ala Al-ArD As-Salaam
على الأرض السلام


And
peace be with you =
As-Salaamu 'Alaikum
السلام عليكم

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
56 mins
  -> Thank you ya Fuad

agree  xxxShisha
4 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
1 day13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salam or Al salam


Explanation:
"Peace on earth" is translated "Al salam 'ala alardh"

"Peace be with you" could be translated in many ways depending on whom you are adressing:
A man: Al salam ma'aka
A woman: Al salam ma'ake
many people: Al salam ma'akum

"Al salam"(written) may be pronounced
"Assalam"


    Common usage
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 days16 hrs
  -> thank you