ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Prana

Arabic translation: طاقة الحياة / الطاقة الكونية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prana
Arabic translation:طاقة الحياة / الطاقة الكونية
Entered by: Eman Riesh

22:24 Dec 5, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Vital Energy Therapy
English term or phrase: Prana
Hello,
This term is mentioned repeatedly in my text. here is a sentence "Flick dirty prana into salt water". another sentenc says "tap your source shakra to place awareness there, and focus your intent on sweeping with whatever color prana you need"

any suggestions?
Thanks in advance.
Eman Riesh
طاقة الحياة
Explanation:
لغويا: الروح أو روح الحياة
اصطلاحيا: طاقة الحياة أو الطاقة الحياتية



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-12-06 20:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--
http://www.pranaparis.org/arabic
--
Selected response from:

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ahmed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4طاقة برانا
Nesrin
4طاقة الحياة
Ahmad Batiran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prana
طاقة برانا


Explanation:
Wherever the word comes from (I don't know, but sounds Indian), it's not an English word, so I suppose you're allowed to use the word in Arabic as well.

Prana Energy

Introduction
Prana is an auto-energizing force which creates a magnetic field in the form of the Universe and plays with it, both to maintain, and to destroy for further creation. It permeates each individual as well as the Universe at all levels. It acts as physical energy, mental energy, where the mind gathers information; and as intellectual energy, where information is examined and filtered. Prana also acts as sexual energy, spiritual energy and cosmic energy. All that vibrates in this Universe is prana: heat, light, gravity, magnetism, vigor, power, vitality, electricity, life and spirit are all forms of prana. It is the cosmic personality, potent in all beings and non-beings. It is the prime mover of all activity. It is the wealth of life.

http://home.xtra.co.nz/hosts/Wingmakers/Prana Energy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-12-05 23:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this site, Prana means "vital energy", so you could also say "طاقة برانا الحيوية"
http://www.advance-health.com/vitalenergy.html

Nesrin
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: "Prana" comes from Sanskrit, it's the Hindu version of "chi". Pacific Islanders had "mana", Greeks had "pneuma", Japanese had "ki", Chinese had "chi" and Indians had "prana". All the same stuff with different names. I'll post a link at the top for asker.
18 mins

agree  duraid
28 mins

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
8 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prana
طاقة الحياة


Explanation:
لغويا: الروح أو روح الحياة
اصطلاحيا: طاقة الحياة أو الطاقة الحياتية



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-12-06 20:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--
http://www.pranaparis.org/arabic
--


    Reference: http://www.pranaparis.org/arabic/information.htm
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ahmed.