KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

how old are you

Arabic translation: كم بلغت من العمر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how old are you
Arabic translation:كم بلغت من العمر
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:55 Mar 27, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how old are you
friend
erik
كم بلغت من العمر
Explanation:
Pronounced KAM BALAGHT MIN AL-"UMR?

If specifically addressed to a male, the second word becomes BALAGHTA; if specifically addressing a female, BALAGHTI.

The sound GH is similar to the French R.

This is standard traditional Arabic.

In modern written Arabic, the preference is for one of two expressions:

ما عمرك pronounced MA "UMRUK?

and

كم عمرك Pronounced KAM "UMRUK?

To specifically address a male, the second word should be "UMRUKA; for a female, "UMRUKI.

In modern spoken Arabic, the expression acquires different forms in different regions. If you have a specific regional dialect in mind, please let us know.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
great job shoecron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1كم بلغت من العمرFuad Yahya
4 +1ما عمرك؟AhmedAMS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ما عمرك؟


Explanation:
It is pronounced "ma omrak"

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arezki lounes: KAM "UMRUK? should allright
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كم بلغت من العمر


Explanation:
Pronounced KAM BALAGHT MIN AL-"UMR?

If specifically addressed to a male, the second word becomes BALAGHTA; if specifically addressing a female, BALAGHTI.

The sound GH is similar to the French R.

This is standard traditional Arabic.

In modern written Arabic, the preference is for one of two expressions:

ما عمرك pronounced MA "UMRUK?

and

كم عمرك Pronounced KAM "UMRUK?

To specifically address a male, the second word should be "UMRUKA; for a female, "UMRUKI.

In modern spoken Arabic, the expression acquires different forms in different regions. If you have a specific regional dialect in mind, please let us know.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
great job shoecron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaline
8 days