KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Please stop bombing America

Arabic translation: رجاءً أوقفوا العدوان/الهجوم على أميركا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please stop bombing America
Arabic translation:رجاءً أوقفوا العدوان/الهجوم على أميركا
Entered by: BarkalBoy

05:04 Mar 30, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please stop bombing America
Please stop bombing America.
Kate
رجاءً أوقفوا العدوان/الهجوم على أميركا
Explanation:
I beleive more details will reflect positively on the translation.
Selected response from:

BarkalBoy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5رجاءً أوقفوا العدوان/الهجوم على أميركا
BarkalBoy
5 +2رجاءا توقفي عن القصف يا امريكاxxxsalma_1977
5 +1أرجوكم أن تكفوا عن تفجير القنابل في أمريكاxxxSpring2007
5رجاء لا تهاجموا امريكاhagx
4 +1أقلعي عن القذف يا أمريكا
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
رجاءً أوقفوا العدوان/الهجوم على أميركا


Explanation:
I beleive more details will reflect positively on the translation.

BarkalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Almabrok: but please ask america to stop bombing every place and supporting the killers of young and old citizens .
1 day12 hrs
  -> I beleive this is not the approper channel for your suggestion. I suggest for you, for example, to request translators help in translating to STOP BOMBING SO & SO, and the will do it for you. Anyhow thank you for your comment and support

agree  saysa
2 days15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rosaline
5 days

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أرجوكم أن تكفوا عن تفجير القنابل في أمريكا


Explanation:
Sounds like it is going on a placard or some sign. Hope Arabic won't be the only language!

This form represents a single person (the أ in the first word) addressing more than two persons (the كم in the first word, and the وا in the word تكفوا ). There is a special form for addressing only two in Arabic.



xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hagx: لا تهاجموا امريكا
1 day14 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رجاء لا تهاجموا امريكا


Explanation:
This is my translation . I am a native Arabic speaker

hagx
United States

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أقلعي عن القذف يا أمريكا


Explanation:
The sentence is ambiguous. My colleagues parsed it by considering bombing to be a transitive verb, thus America would be the object of bombing. I have considered bombing to be an intransitive verb, thus America is the subject. The sentence in this case would be a plea for America to stop bombing.

Best regards,

Alaa Zeineldine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this interpretation is correct, then the word please sets a tone of insistence, as when a teacher tells the students to \"please be quiet\". Because of this, I have not included it in the translation. If the word is meant in the manner of a polite request (hardly expected from the victims on the receiving end), the translation would be:

رجاء الإقلاع عن القذف أمريكا

BTW, the word America translated as Amrika is normally understood to be the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the last sentence is:

رجاء الإقلاع عن القذف يا أمريكا

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani: or أوقفي القذف يا أمريكا
9 hrs
  -> That's anoher good choice.

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رجاءا توقفي عن القصف يا امريكا


Explanation:
"kathef" is not the appropriate word, it could mean "ejaculation"!. "Kasef" is a more contemporary word and actually mean (bombing).
I also assumed that the "recepient" in the sentence is America, as I do not see anyone actually bombing America!!. I am not using my own computer, so I do not have Arabic fonts here ... sorry!

xxxsalma_1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani: القصف is the right word
16 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: I agree too.
19 hrs