KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

his

Arabic translation: adding the letter ه at the end of the noun.


04:05 Mar 31, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: his
The Arabic term for "his", as in a boy's or man's possesion.
Becca
Arabic translation:adding the letter ه at the end of the noun.
Explanation:
For Example: his house means in Arabic:
بيته
pronounced as "baytuhu",
his money means ماله
pronounced as "maaluhu"
As you may notice, the last syllable "hu" at the end of the Arabic noun is the "his" in English.
Selected response from:

Nadia Said
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adding the letter ه at the end of the noun.
Nadia Said
4 +2ه or ـهFuad Yahya
4ه/لهAmer al-Azem


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adding the letter ه at the end of the noun.


Explanation:
For Example: his house means in Arabic:
بيته
pronounced as "baytuhu",
his money means ماله
pronounced as "maaluhu"
As you may notice, the last syllable "hu" at the end of the Arabic noun is the "his" in English.

Nadia Said
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arezki lounes
6 hrs

agree  saysa
1 day17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ه or ـه


Explanation:
Arabic Possessives are suffixes attached to the nouns they modify. The singular masculine possessive is the sound H, written in various forms based on traditional Arabic orthography.

A number of rules apply when the modified noun is feminine with a feminine ending, or when the noun is a regular non-singular (double or plural). Exmples:

رأس، رأسـه

جبهة، جبهته

يد، يده

يدان، يداه

مُحبُّون، مُحبُّوه

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arezki lounes
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ه/له


Explanation:
First i would like to agree to what Yahia and Naia wrote. As we know that "his" can be used as both an a possessive adjective which Nadia and Yahia addressed only, and
a possessive pronoun as in :
This is his. or
It is his.
Here "his" is used as a possessive pronoun which means:
"له" "laho"

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88