KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Welcome

Arabic translation: أهلاً وسـهلاً بكم، أو مرحباً بكم، أو نرحب بكم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome
Arabic translation:أهلاً وسـهلاً بكم، أو مرحباً بكم، أو نرحب بكم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:03 Apr 2, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome
The word "welcome" in Arabic script, as a reasonably high resolution lineart.gif file.
"Welcome" as in "welcome to my country".
Will glady pay a fee, urgent request.
Nana Luke
أهلاً وسـهلاً بكم، أو مرحباً بكم، أو نرحب بكم
Explanation:
The three options suggested above are pronounced:

AHLAN WA SAHLAN BIKUM أهلاً وسـهلاً بكم

MARHABAN BIKUM مرحباً بكم

NURAHHIBU BIKUM نرحب بكم

All of these are addressed to a plural audience.

If addressing a singular masculine, change the second word to BIKA بكَ

If addresing a singular feminine reader, change the last word to BIKI بكِ


Fuad



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Ahmed\'s lead, let me also clarify the text coding for my answer: Arabic (Windows).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أهلاً وسـهلاً بكم، أو مرحباً بكم، أو نرحب بكمFuad Yahya
5AHLAN WA SAHLANlina Mavroudi
4أهلا وسهلاAhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أهلا وسهلا


Explanation:
or
مرحبا


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 19:58:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above has been done using the Unicode (UTF-8). Please switch to that code using your veiw and encode menu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 19:58:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above has been done using the Unicode (UTF-8). Please switch to that code using your veiw and encode menu.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أهلاً وسـهلاً بكم، أو مرحباً بكم، أو نرحب بكم


Explanation:
The three options suggested above are pronounced:

AHLAN WA SAHLAN BIKUM أهلاً وسـهلاً بكم

MARHABAN BIKUM مرحباً بكم

NURAHHIBU BIKUM نرحب بكم

All of these are addressed to a plural audience.

If addressing a singular masculine, change the second word to BIKA بكَ

If addresing a singular feminine reader, change the last word to BIKI بكِ


Fuad



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Ahmed\'s lead, let me also clarify the text coding for my answer: Arabic (Windows).

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lina Mavroudi: "AHLAN WA SAHLAN" is sufficient
26 mins
  -> True, unless you want to add "to my country," as Nana was hinting. If the word "welcome" is supposed to stand by itself, then no gender or number issue will arise.

agree  MEzzat
3 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AHLAN WA SAHLAN


Explanation:
just e-mailed arabic script gif file

lina Mavroudi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench