KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

help

Arabic translation: Sa'idna, mun fudlak


01:38 Apr 4, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help
Please help us
Caryn
Arabic translation:Sa'idna, mun fudlak
Explanation:
Hi, Caryn,

Sa'idna, mun fudlak - said to one man

Sa'idna, mun fudlik - said to one woman

Sa'idna, mun fudlikoom - said to more than one person, regardless of gender

Best wishes, Glenn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-05 01:37:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Caryn,

The first word, <Sa\'idna> , means \"help us\". Without getting TOO much into grammar :) , this word is here being used in the imperative form (as a command).
Have a great day!

Glenn
Selected response from:

Glenn Phillips
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!! You had the better answer. Thank you for your time. I do have a question though. What is the one word for "help" as in like a command Help us. I wasn't sure if it was the second word in the phrase or not. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مساعدةAhmedAMS
4Sم‘idnĭ min fadlika
Nicolay
5 -3Sa'idna, mun fudlakGlenn Phillips


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sم‘idnĭ min fadlika


Explanation:
Sم‘idnĭ min fadlika = please help us (if appealing to more than one person)

Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Sa'idna, mun fudlak


Explanation:
Hi, Caryn,

Sa'idna, mun fudlak - said to one man

Sa'idna, mun fudlik - said to one woman

Sa'idna, mun fudlikoom - said to more than one person, regardless of gender

Best wishes, Glenn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-05 01:37:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Caryn,

The first word, <Sa\'idna> , means \"help us\". Without getting TOO much into grammar :) , this word is here being used in the imperative form (as a command).
Have a great day!

Glenn

Glenn Phillips
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!! You had the better answer. Thank you for your time. I do have a question though. What is the one word for "help" as in like a command Help us. I wasn't sure if it was the second word in the phrase or not. Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fuad Yahya: hardly resembles standard Arabic, spoken or written.
2 hrs

disagree  AhmedAMS: I am supporting Fuad's opinion
3 hrs

disagree  Mona Helal: I have to add my voice to Fuad and Ahmed, This is not right at all. How could the asker decide that this was 'the better answer'? strange indeed!!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مساعدة


Explanation:
It is pronounced "mosa'ada".
This is the noun you were looking for.



    Native Arabic speaker
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh.