KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

rank-and-file

Arabic translation: صغار الموظفين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rank-and-file
Arabic translation:صغار الموظفين
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

11:56 Feb 20, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Articles
English term or phrase: rank-and-file
"Many managers are isolated from the daily frustrations of the rank-and-file workforce"
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
صغار الموظفين
Explanation:
القوى العاملة من الموظفين الصغار/صغار الموظفين
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الموظفون العاديون
Iman Khaireddine
5 +2صغار الموظفين
Abdallah Ali
4جمهور الموظفين /العاملينYasser El Helw
4الوظائف غير القيادية
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الموظفون العاديون


Explanation:
الموظفون العاديون أو عامة الموظفين

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rehab Mohamed: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rank-and-file
3 mins

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
38 mins

agree  Waleed Mohamed
1 hr

agree  Zeinab Asfour: العامة
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
صغار الموظفين


Explanation:
القوى العاملة من الموظفين الصغار/صغار الموظفين

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
38 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الوظائف غير القيادية


Explanation:
The rank-and-file of an organisation comprises its ordinary members, as opposed to officers or managers.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rank-and-file
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جمهور الموظفين /العاملين


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-20 15:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



دار الحياة- [ Translate this page ]... الا انه لم يملك ما يطمئن به جمهور الموظفين في السلطة سوى الدعوة الى الصمود والصبر. ...
www.alhayat.com/arab_news/levant_news/04-2006/Item-20060425... - 42k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

البحث عن كفيل..!- [ Translate this page ]... الكفيل المادي يسمح بالكفالة وباعتبار أن جمهور الموظفين من ذوي الدخل المحدود وكلهم ...
thawra.alwehda.gov.sy/_kuttab.asp?FileName=16851814720070207215133 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

مجرد سؤال?!- [ Translate this page ]... لكنه لم يخف قلقه حول الحلقات الأدنى من جمهور الموظفين, الذين ينجحون في إضعاف هذا ...
thawra.alwehda.gov.sy/_kuttab_a.asp?FileName=97264187620050207142533 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

دعوة- [ Translate this page ]بمعنى آخر، العمل إلى إسقاط الحكومة التي شكلتها "حماس" بضغط جمهور الموظفين ـ معظمهم ...
www.amin.org/look/amin/article.tpl?IdLanguage=17&IdPublicat... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

البريد المصري في خطر ....... الحقوه ...- [ Translate this page ]... نور ، وان تنظر إلي جمهور الموظفين الذين يعملون معك فجميع المبالغ التي يحصلون عليها ...
masrwy.net/vb/archive/index.php/t-5265.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

البديل العراقي- [ Translate this page ]... والذي تضمن في معرض اجابته, ان المقصود جمهور الموظفين المتضررين من الليبرالية ...
www.albadeeliraq.com/showdetails.php?kind=article&id=775 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4