KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

accomodation train

Arabic translation: قطار الضواحي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accomodation train
Arabic translation:قطار الضواحي
Entered by: Shazly

21:59 Mar 4, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: accomodation train
I am working on a Arabic-Pastho dictionary. where terms are sequenced as Arabic-Eng-Pashto. My job is to make sure the two ends (Arabic-Pashto) make sense. Can everyone please help me in this regard. I might ask a lot in future.

I already have two Arabic terms in hand for the asked term:
1.قطار ركاب 2. تكييف قافلة تموين
Mohammad Khan
Afghanistan
قطار الضواحي
Explanation:
قطار يقف في جميع المحطات
يسمى في مصر القطار القشاش
راجع التعريف والأصل التاريخي للتسمية التي تشير إلى أنه يستوعب جميع الركاب بأمتعتهم
Accomodation Train is a local passenger train which stops at every station.

The railway lines were very rough and the stations were few and far between owing to the sparsely-settled condition of the Western states at that time, and the trains moved along so very slowly that they called them accommodation trains. The trains appeared to stop to let passengers get off and on when and where it suited them, when not a vestige of a station appeared in sight.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-04 22:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وفيما أعلم تم إلغاء هذه القطارات منذ أمد طويل
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1قطار النومAhmedAMS
4قطار إعاشة
hanysalah
3قطار ذو غرف نوم
Waleed Mohamed
1قطار الضواحي
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قطار ذو غرف نوم


Explanation:
أو قطار مزود بغرف نوم


Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قطار النوم


Explanation:
= sleeper train

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-04 22:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or according to the following links, the meaning could be:
(القطار البطيء الذي يتوقـّف في جميع المحطات)

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Way train
Way train: a train which stops at the intermediate, or way, stations; an accommodation train.

http://anglicanhistory.org/indigenous/hines/03.html
The railway lines were very rough in those long ago days, and the stations were few and far between owing to the sparsely-settled condition of the Western states at that time, and the trains moved along so very slowly that we called them accommodation trains.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't the exact meaning of accomodation train but one of the dictionaries is giving me " local train" which is just oppsite of what you provided. I really confused now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
قطار الضواحي


Explanation:
قطار يقف في جميع المحطات
يسمى في مصر القطار القشاش
راجع التعريف والأصل التاريخي للتسمية التي تشير إلى أنه يستوعب جميع الركاب بأمتعتهم
Accomodation Train is a local passenger train which stops at every station.

The railway lines were very rough and the stations were few and far between owing to the sparsely-settled condition of the Western states at that time, and the trains moved along so very slowly that they called them accommodation trains. The trains appeared to stop to let passengers get off and on when and where it suited them, when not a vestige of a station appeared in sight.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-04 22:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وفيما أعلم تم إلغاء هذه القطارات منذ أمد طويل

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قطار إعاشة


Explanation:
التعبير هنا يعني أن الموضع يختص بالإعاشة وليس خلاف ذلك

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16