KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Diray

Arabic translation: دفتر المذكرات اليومية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diary
Arabic translation:دفتر المذكرات اليومية
Entered by: AhmedAMS

12:39 Mar 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Diray
Diray
nesrin123
دفتر مذكرات / مذكرة
Explanation:
I am assuming that the correct spelling of the term is (diary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-30 12:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دفتر مذكرات (دفتر يوميات) هو سجل يومي للمشاهدات والأحداث الهامة التي يمر بها الشخص في حياته.
المفكرة هي سجل صغير (للجيب مثلـًا) للاحتفاظ بالمواعيد الهامة والمعلومات السريعة.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4دفتر مذكرات / مذكرةAhmedAMS
3 +2مفكرةAli Al awadi
5 -1مفكرة بالأحداث اليومية - أو - مفكرة بالمواعيدmahmoud bilal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diray
مفكرة


Explanation:
أو
دفتر يوميات
The spelling is diary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 دقائق (2007-03-30 12:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هي المسألة ليست ما هو الفارق
وإنما أيهما أكثر شيوعا


Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: دفتر يوميات
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: مذكرات أو يوميات
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diary
دفتر مذكرات / مذكرة


Explanation:
I am assuming that the correct spelling of the term is (diary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-30 12:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دفتر مذكرات (دفتر يوميات) هو سجل يومي للمشاهدات والأحداث الهامة التي يمر بها الشخص في حياته.
المفكرة هي سجل صغير (للجيب مثلـًا) للاحتفاظ بالمواعيد الهامة والمعلومات السريعة.


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: agree, diary مذكرات vs notebook مفكرة
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  shfranke
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: مذكرات أو يوميات
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diray
مفكرة بالأحداث اليومية - أو - مفكرة بالمواعيد


Explanation:
يوجد معنى أخر لهذه الكلمة إذا وردت هكذا
Diary Products
حيث تعنى فى هذه الحالة ( منتجات الألبان ) ويجب الأنتباه لذلك

mahmoud bilal
Oman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AhmedAMS: dAIry is the case of (منتجات الألبان).
28 mins