KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Felicia

Arabic translation: فيليسيا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Felicia
Arabic translation:فيليسيا
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

17:42 May 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Felicia
I just want my name written in Arabic
Felicia
فيليسيا
Explanation:
It is "فيليسيا".
There was a Jewish advocate called "Felicia Langer",who was well known for defending Palestinian prisoners and who is currently living in Germany. She was always called "فيليسيا" in media and by Palestinians.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen & Branine!
There is one more thing to say:
\"cia\" is always pronounced \"sya\' , however it shall be pronounced \"sha\" if followed by \"l\" consonant as in : financial, commercial, crucial, etc. Thanks
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3فيليسياAmer al-Azem
4فيلـيـسـيا
Branine


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فيليسيا


Explanation:
It is "فيليسيا".
There was a Jewish advocate called "Felicia Langer",who was well known for defending Palestinian prisoners and who is currently living in Germany. She was always called "فيليسيا" in media and by Palestinians.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen & Branine!
There is one more thing to say:
\"cia\" is always pronounced \"sya\' , however it shall be pronounced \"sha\" if followed by \"l\" consonant as in : financial, commercial, crucial, etc. Thanks

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branine
38 mins

agree  shfranke: This rendition is more appropriate. Keeping the "c" as "c" (or "s" in the Arabic) is better than the tendency by many English-speakers to pronounce that medial "c" as >"sh" or "ch."
10 hrs
  -> You are right Stephen! As all also know that the consonant (c) is pronounced (s) if followed by (i,e,y), so that is the case with "Felicia".Thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فيلـيـسـيا


Explanation:

I think that the last syllable "cia" is pronounced "siya" and not "shiya" because the word Felicia derives from "felice" which means in spanish happy.



Branine
Saudi Arabia