KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Satellite town

Arabic translation: مدينة تابعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Satellite town
Arabic translation:مدينة تابعة
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

09:12 Jul 2, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Urban Planning
English term or phrase: Satellite town
The scale of the challenge was so great that it would have far-reaching consequences for housing, roads, industry and employment, as well as for water and energy. Nearly a quarter of a million new housing units would be required and whole new satellite towns were planned, to be constructed on the coast between Kuwait City and Fahaheel and on the south side of Ahmadi.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
البلدات/المدن التابعة
Explanation:
البلدات/المدن التابعة
satellite towns
small cities that surround a larger city



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-02 09:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البلدات/المدن التابعة المحيطة
أو
البلدات/المدن المحيطة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-02 09:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sat·el·lite
Pronunciation: 'sa-tə-ˌlīt
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French, from Latin satellit-, satelles attendant
Date: circa 1548
: a usually independent urban community situated near but not immediately adjacent to a large city
© 2005 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated
==
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Thank you. That was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7البلدات/المدن التابعة
Ehab Tantawy
4 +2مدن صغيرة تابعة / بلدات صغيرة تابعة
Abdelmonem Samir
3مدينة ذاتية الاكتفاء
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
satellite town
البلدات/المدن التابعة


Explanation:
البلدات/المدن التابعة
satellite towns
small cities that surround a larger city



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-02 09:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البلدات/المدن التابعة المحيطة
أو
البلدات/المدن المحيطة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-02 09:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sat·el·lite
Pronunciation: 'sa-tə-ˌlīt
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French, from Latin satellit-, satelles attendant
Date: circa 1548
: a usually independent urban community situated near but not immediately adjacent to a large city
© 2005 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated
==


Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you. That was really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
5 mins
  -> Thanks Abdo

agree  zkt
6 mins
  -> Thanks ZKT

agree  hanysalah
9 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Hani

agree  Mona Helal: بلدة/مدينة تابعة
9 mins
  -> Thanks Mona

agree  Mona Ragaei
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mona

agree  sarsam
11 hrs
  -> Thanks sarsam

agree  HalaGamal
3389 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satellite town
مدن صغيرة تابعة / بلدات صغيرة تابعة


Explanation:
بلدات صغيرة تابعة للمدن الكبيرة


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Satellite_city
    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:y73AYPtI_vcJ:www.webste...
Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
2 mins

agree  Mona Ragaei
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satellite town
مدينة ذاتية الاكتفاء


Explanation:
A satellite town or satellite city is a concept of urban planning, although many satellite cities and towns appeared spontaneously near many metropoleis. Satellite towns are smaller municipalities that are adjacent to a major city which is the core of a metropolitan area. They differ from mere suburbs, subdivisions and especially bedroom communities in that they have municipal governments distinct from that of the core metropolis and employment bases sufficient to support their residential populations. Conceptually, satellite cities could be self-sufficient communities outside of their larger metropolitan areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-02 09:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-وحال اكتمال واجهة دبي البحرية، فإنه من المتوقع أن تشكل موطناً لحوالي 750.000 شخص سيقطنون في مدينة ذاتية الاكتفاء تضم في جنباتها المحلات والمكاتب والمساكن والمدارس والمساجد والحدائق العامة والمستشفيات ومراكز الشرطة والمنتجعات والمراسي البحرية والشواطئ العامة، علاوة على ملاعب الغولف.
http://www.alshindagah.com/septoct2005/shindaga_arabic_66/wa...

-


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Satellite_city
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71