KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

breathe

Arabic translation: يتنفّس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to breathe
Arabic translation:يتنفّس
Entered by: AhmedAMS

11:47 May 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
يتنفّس
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pronounced \"yatanaffas\"
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5يتنفّسAhmedAMS
4 +4تنفّس
Safaa Roumani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
يتنفّس


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pronounced \"yatanaffas\"

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: I preferred the English transliteration "yatanaffas"would have been provided to the asker.
1 hr
  -> You are right

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rosaline
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sandouk
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تنفّس


Explanation:
تنفّس Pronounced Tanaffas. It means literally: draw air into the lungs and expel it. But when used in an artistic surrounding it could mean be, live or exist.

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
4 hrs

agree  Glenn Phillips
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
12 hrs