KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

100% durum wheat semolina

Arabic translation: مائة في المائة سـميد قمح قاس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:100% durum wheat semolina
Arabic translation: مائة في المائة سـميد قمح قاس
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:46 May 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 100% durum wheat semolina
Relating to pasta ingredient.
Fred Dichson
سـميد قمح قاس
Explanation:
The "100%" sign needs to be inserted at the beginning of the phrase. I have not been able to insert it and keep the right-to-left flow of the Arabic phrase (HTML quirk).

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Faud
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2سـميد قمح قاسFuad Yahya
4سميد حنطة قاسية % 100
Branine


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سـميد قمح قاس


Explanation:
The "100%" sign needs to be inserted at the beginning of the phrase. I have not been able to insert it and keep the right-to-left flow of the Arabic phrase (HTML quirk).

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks Faud

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 days23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سميد حنطة قاسية % 100


Explanation:
100 %سميد حنطة قاسية
Pronounced “Sameed Hanta qasiya”
or
100 % سميد قمح قاسي

Pronounced “Sameed Qamh qasi”


Branine
Saudi Arabia