KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Good Luck

Arabic translation: حظاً سـعيداً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good Luck
Arabic translation:حظاً سـعيداً
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

02:13 May 23, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ School project
English term or phrase: Good Luck
I'm working on a project about the World Cup and we're getting pictures and short text together to create a poster. I'd like to know how do you say 'Good Luck' in Arabic for us to assemble it on our poster. Thank you.
Rafa Lombardino
United States
حظاً سـعيداً
Explanation:
Pronounced HAZHAN SA"EEDAN.

This is the modern, secular adaptation of the Western expression "Good luck!" or "Bon Chance!" I find it somewhat unelegant, although it is very popular. It is probably good enough for a sport event.

The traditional Arabic expressions for wishing someone success and good fortune in an endeavor are many, and mostly infused with the spirit of Divine guidance. Here are a few:

وفقكم الله

Pronounced WAFFAQAKUM-ULLAH

حالفكم التوفيق

Pronounced HALAFAKUM-UTTOWFEEQ

نتمنى لكم التوفيق

NATAMANNA LAKUM-UTTOWFEEQ


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5حظاً سـعيداًFuad Yahya
4 +1حظ سعيدGlenn Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
حظاً سـعيداً


Explanation:
Pronounced HAZHAN SA"EEDAN.

This is the modern, secular adaptation of the Western expression "Good luck!" or "Bon Chance!" I find it somewhat unelegant, although it is very popular. It is probably good enough for a sport event.

The traditional Arabic expressions for wishing someone success and good fortune in an endeavor are many, and mostly infused with the spirit of Divine guidance. Here are a few:

وفقكم الله

Pronounced WAFFAQAKUM-ULLAH

حالفكم التوفيق

Pronounced HALAFAKUM-UTTOWFEEQ

نتمنى لكم التوفيق

NATAMANNA LAKUM-UTTOWFEEQ


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: The first and the last ones are the most common provided that حظاً أوفر" "haththan awfar" is considered" too.
36 mins

agree  BarkalBoy: for the first one.
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
9 hrs

agree  shfranke
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حظ سعيد


Explanation:
I have most often heard this particularly English phrase rendered this way. Although I agree with my colleague Fuad that the Arabic version tends to deal with Divine guidance, the same is not true in the strictly "American" concept of the term.

Glenn Phillips
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs