KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

demine

Arabic translation: يزيل الألغام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demine
Arabic translation:يزيل الألغام
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

03:29 May 24, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: demine
I read this word in a political context.
Amer al-Azem
As follows:
Explanation:
ينزع الفتيل
أو
يزيل الألغام
أو
يهدأ الموقف
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmad, I think يزيل الألغام is what is meant. You are right since "demine is derived from "mine" لغم
Thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2As follows:AhmedAMS
5"taThiir al-alghaam" from Arabic manual on mine warfare operationsshfranke
4Niza3 al-alghaam _or_TaKHaliS min al-alghaamshfranke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As follows:


Explanation:
ينزع الفتيل
أو
يزيل الألغام
أو
يهدأ الموقف

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmad, I think يزيل الألغام is what is meant. You are right since "demine is derived from "mine" لغم
Thanks once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
4 days
  -> Thank you

agree  Dikran
35 days
  -> Thank you

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niza3 al-alghaam _or_TaKHaliS min al-alghaam


Explanation:
Greetings / taHaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

Demining (the act of removing or clearing mines):

Niza3 al-alghaam نزع الالغام

or

taKHaliS min al-alghaam تخلص من الالغام

or

rifa3 al-alghaam رفع الالغام

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke
(In Abu Dhabi next July, bidhin Allah)


    Dictionary for Unification of Military Terms, Arab League f
    Field notes; military experience with Iraqi minefields
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"taThiir al-alghaam" from Arabic manual on mine warfare operations


Explanation:
Greetings.

A field manual on "mine warfare operations" from one of the Arab League armies give the term for the overall act of searching, finding, making safe and clearing/removal of mines (which equates, inter alia, to 'de-mining') as

"taThiir al-alghaam"

Arabic script (if your PC supports that):


تطهير الالغام

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Stephen H. Franke


    Arab military field manual on mine warfare opertions
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336