KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

I am so sorry

Arabic translation: أنا فى غاية الأسف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am so sorry
Arabic translation:أنا فى غاية الأسف
Entered by: AhmedAMS

15:15 May 24, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am so sorry
eygpt
rachel
أنا فى غاية الأسف
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pronounced \" ana fee ghayet alasaf\"
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5أنا فى غاية الأسفAhmedAMS
4 +1ana aasef / ana motaasefYasser El Helw
4Aasef: 'Ana AASEFUN giddan'.
Sari Al


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ana aasef / ana motaasef


Explanation:
alef noun alef / alef sin fe
alef noun alef / mim taa alef sin fe

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Aljabiry
1 hr
  -> shokran

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
أنا فى غاية الأسف


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pronounced \" ana fee ghayet alasaf\"

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Allah yenawar
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Amer al-Azem: أنا متأسف جداً can be added too.
36 mins
  -> Thank you for your input

agree  Safaa Roumani
51 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sandouk
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aasef: 'Ana AASEFUN giddan'.


Explanation:
There are several ways to translate this sentence. This is the most straight forward. You can drop the Ana (first person pronoun) without affecting the meaning.

Sari Al
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish