KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

disposal

Arabic translation: in coetxt, better to use "at your service"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposal
Arabic translation:in coetxt, better to use "at your service"
Entered by: shfranke

16:27 May 24, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: disposal
We are at your disposal in Cesme.(den ganzen Satz bitte!
adosanis
In this context, much better to use "in your service"
Explanation:
Greetings / herzliche Gruesse aus Hafenstadt Los Angeles!

In that context, rather than use "at your disposal," a more appropriate expression would be "we at your service."

What is "Cesme?"

If your PC supports Arabic text (below):


__نحن في خدماتكم في
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7تحت تصرّفكم
ALI DJEBLI
5 +1في خدمتكمAhmed Afify
4 +2tasarruf
Sari Al
4 +2In this context, much better to use "in your service"shfranke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In this context, much better to use "in your service"


Explanation:
Greetings / herzliche Gruesse aus Hafenstadt Los Angeles!

In that context, rather than use "at your disposal," a more appropriate expression would be "we at your service."

What is "Cesme?"

If your PC supports Arabic text (below):


__نحن في خدماتكم في


shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007: خدمتكم
5 hrs

agree  Dikran
35 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
تحت تصرّفكم


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
11 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day16 hrs

agree  zwcorp
4 days

agree  Dikran
42 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tasarruf


Explanation:
In this context disposal is best translated as 'tasarruf' where both a's are short. So the sentence translates as : 'Nahnu tahta tasarrufika fi Cesme'.

Regards

Sari Al
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
43 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem
4 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
في خدمتكم


Explanation:
كلمة "تحت تصرفكم" فيها شيء من العبودية فعلى سبيل المثال إذا كنت تعمل في أحد الفنادق واستخدمت هذه العبارة فإن هذا لا يعني أنك ستفعل أي شيء تأمر به. لذا أفضل كلمة "في خدمتكم" كما أنها كلمة سهلة وخفيفة على اللسان.

Ahmed Afify
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
39 days