KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

no

Arabic translation: لا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no
Arabic translation:لا
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:05 May 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: no
adverb
Mrcio Berenguer
لا
Explanation:
Pronounced LA.

We generally do not recommend using a word learnt apart from context.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4لا or كلا
Saleh Ayyub
4 +4لاFuad Yahya


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لا


Explanation:
Pronounced LA.

We generally do not recommend using a word learnt apart from context.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sari Al
1 hr

agree  Maryse Trevithick
2 hrs

agree  shfranke
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لا or كلا


Explanation:
and it is pronounced as LA or KALA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 02:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for all

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  drhg
13 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Safaa Roumani
13 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  sandouk
22 hrs
  -> Thanks ..