KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

curriculum vitae

Arabic translation: سيرة ذاتية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curriculum Vitae, CV
Arabic translation:سيرة ذاتية
Entered by: Yasser El Helw

07:10 May 27, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: curriculum vitae
CV
Yasser El Helw
السيرة الذاتية
Explanation:
a short account of one's career and qualifications prepared typically by an applicant for a position
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
I thank you all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7السيرة الذاتيةxxxSpring2007
5 +1السيرة الذاتيةAhmed Afify
4 +1سـيرة عملية، سـيرة وظيفيةFuad Yahya
5السيرة الذاتيةAhmed Afify


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
السيرة الذاتية


Explanation:
a short account of one's career and qualifications prepared typically by an applicant for a position

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
I thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
12 mins

agree  mutarjem: سيرة ذاتية
18 mins

agree  sandouk
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

agree  Anna Aljabiry: In the Middle East, they use the term CV (Curriculum Vitae) to refer to the RESUME.
2 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سـيرة عملية، سـيرة وظيفية


Explanation:
"curriculum vitae" is commonly translated as SEERA THATIYYA سـيرة ذاتـيّة

That is the translation of "autobiography." In some sense, a CV is an autobiography, but to call it that without a qualifier is somewhat sloppy. I suggest SEERA "AMALIYYA or SEERA WAZHEEFIYYA for added precision.

Literlly, "curriculum vitae" is Latin for "the running course of life."

curriculum = running course; from CURRERE ("to run")

vitae = of life

So the most accurate translation would be مجرى الحياة or مجريات الحياة but that would lose the specific intended meaning.

Of course, another name for a CV is "resume" (with an accent on the final e), which means "summary."

Combining all of these meanings, one could say

ملخص مجرى الحياة العملية

But that would be a bit cumbersome. How about

ملخص السـيرة العملـية

You get the idea.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السيرة الذاتية


Explanation:
this word comes from Greek Origion to describe what a man did in his career or professinal life

Ahmed Afify
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: Please try to combine your reply in one entry.
3 hrs

neutral  Jamal Mavrikios: "curriculum vitae" is wholly Latin in origin.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
السيرة الذاتية


Explanation:
Though this word might mean "autobiography" but it is widely used in most of the Arab countries and people know what it means

Ahmed Afify
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs