KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

freelance

Arabic translation: حر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freelance
Arabic translation:حر
Entered by: Yasser El Helw

08:13 May 27, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: freelance
freelance doctor
Yasser El Helw
طبيب حر
Explanation:
The term refers to doctors practicing outside government system.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
I thank the three of you. It is so unfair to have to choose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1طبيب يعمل لحسابه الخاص
Saleh Ayyub
5طبيب حرxxxSpring2007
4the term is used to describe profession woking independentallyAlmabrok


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طبيب حر


Explanation:
The term refers to doctors practicing outside government system.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
I thank the three of you. It is so unfair to have to choose.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the term is used to describe profession woking independentally


Explanation:
the term is much used to describe certain jobs that you can handle without the need to have direct contact or being part of an organization structure of an established organization such as ( leagal advisers , translators ....etc.

Almabrok
Libya

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طبيب يعمل لحسابه الخاص


Explanation:
and it means the doctor is independant as well as selfemployed

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
23 mins
  -> Thanks ..