KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Diane

Arabic translation: دايان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Diane
Arabic translation:دايان
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:08 Jun 4, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Diane
Diane is an english female christian name.
marion
دايان
Explanation:
This is the rendition that is closest to the pronunciation to which I am accustomed and which treats the syllable DI- in "Diane" as a long syllable, similar to the word "die" or "dye." Although the main stress is on the second syllable, the first syllable is still long enough, the way it is pronounced here in Sugar Land, Texas.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5دايانFuad Yahya
5 +3Di-YAAN or Di-YAAN-ehshfranke
4ديان or ديانة
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Di-YAAN or Di-YAAN-eh


Explanation:
Greetings.

Depending on preferences in pronuncing the final vowel, the Arabic variants could be pronounced as:

Di-YAAN

or

Di-YAAN-eh

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke



shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
20 mins

agree  zaheya gad
17 hrs

agree  zwcorp
18 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ديان or ديانة


Explanation:
personal experience

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
دايان


Explanation:
This is the rendition that is closest to the pronunciation to which I am accustomed and which treats the syllable DI- in "Diane" as a long syllable, similar to the word "die" or "dye." Although the main stress is on the second syllable, the first syllable is still long enough, the way it is pronounced here in Sugar Land, Texas.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
12 mins

agree  Safaa Roumani
8 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
11 hrs

agree  Nabil Baradey: English native speakers couldn't pronounce the sound "y" directly after a consonant. So, they put a short "a" between the consonant and the "y", like in Diane, Bryan and lion! it So
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day20 hrs