KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Jim

Arabic translation: جيم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jim
Arabic translation:جيم
Entered by: Mona Helal

20:10 Jun 4, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jim
Jim is an english male christian name.
marion
جيم
Explanation:
This is another way of spelling it in Arabic where the long 'e' is denoted by the letter ي in the middle of the word.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6جيمMona Helal
4 +5جم
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
جم


Explanation:
personal experience

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs

agree  sandouk
6 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
6 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
14 hrs

agree  zwcorp
18 hrs

disagree  Nabil Baradey: How could a foreigner know that there is a (Kasra) on the sound "j" here? One may even read it as "Jam" as when you say (Adabon Jam), meaning complete politeness. I prefer Mona's form (جيم)
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
جيم


Explanation:
This is another way of spelling it in Arabic where the long 'e' is denoted by the letter ي in the middle of the word.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
5 hrs

agree  zaheya gad
16 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
16 hrs

agree  shfranke
16 hrs

agree  Nabil Baradey
22 hrs