KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Major Malfunction

Arabic translation: خلل رئيسي في التشغيل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Major Malfunction
Arabic translation:خلل رئيسي في التشغيل
Entered by: Mona Helal

04:44 Sep 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Major Malfunction
It is the title of an article about the ill-fated Challenger space shuttle which exploded in mid air.

thank you
Mona Helal
قصور رئيسي في الأداء / إختلال وظيفي رئيسي
Explanation:
قاموس دار العلم الهنسي الشامل
Malfunction=
إختلال تشغيل
تقصير في الأداء
خلل
سوء في الأداء عطل

والله أعلم


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-18 05:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كذلك
قصور
و مخل في أداء العمل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-18 05:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/definition/اختلال_تشغيل/All
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3قصور رئيسي في الأداء / إختلال وظيفي رئيسي
Yaser Suleiman
4 +2خلل أو عطل كبير
Hani Hassaan
5سوء أداء وإختلال رئيسيSayed Moustafa talawy
1الأعطال الأساسية
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
major malfunction
الأعطال الأساسية


Explanation:
الأعطال الأساسية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-18 04:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الأعطال الوظيفية الرئيسية

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
major malfunction
قصور رئيسي في الأداء / إختلال وظيفي رئيسي


Explanation:
قاموس دار العلم الهنسي الشامل
Malfunction=
إختلال تشغيل
تقصير في الأداء
خلل
سوء في الأداء عطل

والله أعلم


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-18 05:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كذلك
قصور
و مخل في أداء العمل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-18 05:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/definition/اختلال_تشغيل/All

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
شكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salam Alrawi: major = كبير او رئيسي او عظيم
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Salam, also for you input which I agree with

agree  zkt
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Zaina

agree  Assem Mazloum: indeed
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Assem

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major malfunction
خلل أو عطل كبير


Explanation:
خلل أو عطل كبير

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I prefer عطل كبير
45 mins
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  hanysalah
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dear Hany and Happy Ramadan.

neutral  Salam Alrawi: رمضان كريم اخ هاني
3 hrs
  -> الله أكرم أخي الراوي، إن شاء الله العام القادم نزورك بالعراق

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major malfunction
سوء أداء وإختلال رئيسي


Explanation:
سوء أداء رئيسي
سوء تشغيل وقصور رئيسي

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20