KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Solid Rocket Booster Project

Arabic translation: مشروع معزز صاروخي يعمل بوقود دفعي صلب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solid Rocket Booster Project
Arabic translation:مشروع معزز صاروخي يعمل بوقود دفعي صلب
Entered by: Shazly

01:23 Sep 19, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Solid Rocket Booster Project
a title of a manager:

"... Former NASA manager, Solid Rocket Booster Project"

thanks
Mona Helal
مشروع معزز صاروخي يعمل بوقود دفعي صلب
Explanation:
A Solid Rocket Booster (SRB) is used as a first stage of a rocket; either by itself or in addition to a liquid fueled engine. One of the best known examples is the Space Shuttle, which uses two SRBs in addition to the Shuttles own hydrogen-oxygen fueled engines.
Boosters are added to a launcher to provide the main thrust at liftoff - they consist of a casing containing the propellant, a solid rocket motor and additional equipment such as the igniter and the forward skirt equipped with a recovery system
A booster in space-related applications is usually a solid rocket booster: a solid fuel rocket of which two or more are attached to the main rocket to provide the main thrust in the initial phase of the rocket's flight. They form the first stage, though the second stage also starts operating at the beginning. After the first stage is discarded, the second continues. There are also liquid fuel boosters these are called liquid boosters.

rocket booster
extra charge that increases the speed of a rocket and increases the range of strike
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you, super job
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مشروع صاروخ يعمل بالدفع على الوقود الصلب
Assem Mazloum
1 +1مشروع معزز صاروخي يعمل بوقود دفعي صلب
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid rocket booster project
مشروع معزز صاروخي يعمل بوقود دفعي صلب


Explanation:
A Solid Rocket Booster (SRB) is used as a first stage of a rocket; either by itself or in addition to a liquid fueled engine. One of the best known examples is the Space Shuttle, which uses two SRBs in addition to the Shuttles own hydrogen-oxygen fueled engines.
Boosters are added to a launcher to provide the main thrust at liftoff - they consist of a casing containing the propellant, a solid rocket motor and additional equipment such as the igniter and the forward skirt equipped with a recovery system
A booster in space-related applications is usually a solid rocket booster: a solid fuel rocket of which two or more are attached to the main rocket to provide the main thrust in the initial phase of the rocket's flight. They form the first stage, though the second stage also starts operating at the beginning. After the first stage is discarded, the second continues. There are also liquid fuel boosters these are called liquid boosters.

rocket booster
extra charge that increases the speed of a rocket and increases the range of strike


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thank you, super job

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid rocket booster project
مشروع صاروخ يعمل بالدفع على الوقود الصلب


Explanation:
ل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-19 01:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مشروع جهاز دفع صاروخي يعمل على الوقود الصلب

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36