KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Bingo grid

Arabic translation: لوحة لعبة البـِنجو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bingo grid
Arabic translation:لوحة لعبة البـِنجو
Entered by: AhmedAMS

11:42 Sep 20, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other / cartography
English term or phrase: Bingo grid
bingo grid, see alphanumeric grid
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
لوحة لعبة البـِنجو
Explanation:

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=bingo grid&um=1&ie=U...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-20 17:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might have a valid reason for not using (لعبة). The decision of using it or not depends upon your personal taste of choosing your words. (لوحة البنجو) is not a safe alternative as (bingo) is not well-known for Arabic readers. Alternatively, you can use (لوحة الشطرنج) because bingo grid looks like the chessboard.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Reading my mind? I've
used رقعة شطرنج
Thanks a mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2لوحة لعبة البـِنجوAhmedAMS
4شبكة متسامتة ذات خطوط أفقية وعامودية متساوية الأبعاد / وعادة تشبه تلك المتعملة في لعبة البينغو
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bingo grid
شبكة متسامتة ذات خطوط أفقية وعامودية متساوية الأبعاد / وعادة تشبه تلك المتعملة في لعبة البينغو


Explanation:
قاموس المورد

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bingo grid
لوحة لعبة البـِنجو


Explanation:

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=bingo grid&um=1&ie=U...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-20 17:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might have a valid reason for not using (لعبة). The decision of using it or not depends upon your personal taste of choosing your words. (لوحة البنجو) is not a safe alternative as (bingo) is not well-known for Arabic readers. Alternatively, you can use (لوحة الشطرنج) because bingo grid looks like the chessboard.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Reading my mind? I've
used رقعة شطرنج
Thanks a mil
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ahmad. Thanks for ur suggestion. I thought about it, but I don't dare write the word "لعبة" in a GIS context . Then I say they did it in English, so why not? Would like to know ur comment?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: Why not !
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lamis Maalouf
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Lamis Maalouf, AhmedAMS