KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

sevagram ashram

Arabic translation: اسم مقر المهاتما غاندي وهي سيفاغرام أشرام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sevagram ashram
Arabic translation:اسم مقر المهاتما غاندي وهي سيفاغرام أشرام
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

22:22 Sep 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other / history and geography
English term or phrase: sevagram ashram
but the real center of India at the time was sevagram ashram, near a town called Wardha about 90 miles to the south of Nagpur
ahmad65
مقر المهاتما غاندي وهي اسم
Explanation:
Mahatma Gandhi's Sevagram Ashram at Wardha is situated 76 kms south-west of Nagpur and 8 kms from Wardha station.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-21 22:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سيفاغرام أشرام
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مقر المهاتما غاندي وهي اسم
Assem Mazloum
4 +1سيفاجرام اشرامSamya Salem


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سيفاجرام اشرام


Explanation:
the names of towns or places are the same in all languages i think


    Reference: http://www.mkgandhi.org/sevagram/default.htm
Samya Salem
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
9 hrs
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مقر المهاتما غاندي وهي اسم


Explanation:
Mahatma Gandhi's Sevagram Ashram at Wardha is situated 76 kms south-west of Nagpur and 8 kms from Wardha station.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-21 22:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سيفاغرام أشرام


Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
9 hrs
  -> thank you Sayed




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Assem Mazloum, Sayed Moustafa talawy