KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

outspoken critic

Arabic translation: ناقد صريح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outspoken critic
Arabic translation:ناقد صريح
Entered by: Mona Helal

03:42 Sep 22, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: outspoken critic
"Mr ... who had been one of Marshall’s most outspoken critics of the O-ring design ...was never called"

thanks
Mona Helal
ناقد صريح
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ناقد صريح
Lamis Maalouf
4النقد العلني/ الانتقاد بشكل علني
Assem Mazloum
3أكثر الأصوات نقدا / إنتقادا ، أشد المنتقدين
Yaser Suleiman
3good collocation
ruled


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النقد العلني/ الانتقاد بشكل علني


Explanation:
حسب معرفتي

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good collocation


Explanation:
we can translate it by three words in arabic..1) نقد صريح أو وهضحاو جليء

ruled
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ناقد صريح


Explanation:
*

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
شكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Hany

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
4 hrs
  -> Thank Nancy

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Qutubuddin Khan: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Qutubuddin

agree  Abdallah Ali
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdallah

agree  Mohammed Abu-Risha: Yes, that is what Collins Cobuild Dictioanry says
7 hrs
  -> Thank you MAR, good confirmation.

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أكثر الأصوات نقدا / إنتقادا ، أشد المنتقدين


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40