KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

analogue

Arabic translation: nasikhaat tanathuriyah ناسخات تناظرية


17:54 Jun 10, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: analogue
analogue copiers
Arabic translation:nasikhaat tanathuriyah ناسخات تناظرية
Explanation:
analogue:
munather مناظر
tanathuree تناظري
we say:
digital to analogue converter
محول البيانات الرقمية إلى بيانات تناظرية
and:
analogue to digital converter
محول البيانات التناظرية إلى بيانات رقمية

analogue copiers:
ناسخات تناظرية
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nasikhaat tanathuriyah ناسخات تناظريةRaghad
4بالقياسAmer al-Azem
4Adjective "analog" = "qiyaasii" قياسيshfranke
3 -1inti
Alfarero


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inti


Explanation:
analogue

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: Is this an Arabic answer?
5 hrs

disagree  Maryse Trevithick: You must have answered the wrong questions Juan :)
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adjective "analog" = "qiyaasii" قياسي


Explanation:
Grteeings.

Without more context, the adjective for "analog" in the Arabic is "qiyaasii" (Arabic text appears below, if yr PC supports that):


قياسي

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بالقياس


Explanation:
analogue copiers= nasikhat bilqiyaas =ناسخات بالقياس (ضرب من الآلات الناسخة)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"analogue\" is also used with other electrical machines like \"computer\" (analogue computer), which means: الحاسبة بالقياس \"إحدى أنواع الآلات الحاسبة

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nasikhaat tanathuriyah ناسخات تناظرية


Explanation:
analogue:
munather مناظر
tanathuree تناظري
we say:
digital to analogue converter
محول البيانات الرقمية إلى بيانات تناظرية
and:
analogue to digital converter
محول البيانات التناظرية إلى بيانات رقمية

analogue copiers:
ناسخات تناظرية


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: It has been a long time, Raghad. I am glad you are back.
5 days
  -> Thanks, I am glad "I am back too!!" : - )

agree  R Farhat
690 days