KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

My Shelter

Arabic translation: ملجأي، أو ملاذي


03:55 Jun 11, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My Shelter
no where - I just need it translated
kelly ryan
Arabic translation:ملجأي، أو ملاذي
Explanation:
You have these two choices. They are respectively pronounced as (Maljai'ee), with the stress on the last syllable, and (Malathi), with the stress on the second syllable and, to a lesser extent, on the last one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 05:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the \"th\" in the second term is pronounced as the \"th\" in \"these\"
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ملجأي، أو ملاذي
Nabil Baradey
5مأوايzaheya gad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ملجأي، أو ملاذي


Explanation:
You have these two choices. They are respectively pronounced as (Maljai'ee), with the stress on the last syllable, and (Malathi), with the stress on the second syllable and, to a lesser extent, on the last one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 05:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the \"th\" in the second term is pronounced as the \"th\" in \"these\"

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
20 mins
  -> Thanks Yasser

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Amer al-Azem
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Amer

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs
  -> Thanks htms

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks AhmedAMS

agree  Maryse Trevithick
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maryse

agree  Safaa Roumani
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Roum

agree  Sari Al
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Stranger

agree  sandouk
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandouk

agree  Fuad Yahya
4 days
  -> Thanks Fuad

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مأواي


Explanation:
you could use also "ma'waay" . "Al moعgam Al Arabi Al Asaasi" - distributed by Larousse - define this word as :
1. "masquan" literaly meaning a secure place.
2. "malga'" meaning a place that one seeks for refuge.
The vowel "a" is pronounced like in "apple" , the first being a short vowel, the second a long vowel.

zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1