KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

have a safe trip

Arabic translation: رافقتك السلامة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have a safe trip
Arabic translation:رافقتك السلامة
Entered by: Nabil Baradey

03:57 Jun 11, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: have a safe trip
How do you say this?
Marcial
رافقتك السلامة
Explanation:
It's pronounced like (Rafaqatkal Salama).. It literally means (May safety accompany you!).. and it's only used when you are saying good bye to a passenger.
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10رافقتك السلامة
Nabil Baradey
5 +3في أمان الله / بالسلامةzaheya gad
5 +1More apropos: "Have a pleasant trip = ruHlat s3iida"shfranke


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More apropos: "Have a pleasant trip = ruHlat s3iida"


Explanation:
Greetings.

The more customary expression is

"(May Allah grant you) a pleasant/happy trip (which implies a safe journey)"

ruHlat s3iida, in sha' Allah
(pron: RUH-lat sa-IIDa, in SHA' Allah

Otherwise: ruHlat saliima, in sha' Allah.

If your PC supports Arabic text, I can add those expressions in the Arabic.

HTH

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fouad Hassaan: sahbtk al salama or fi reaiat ellah
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
رافقتك السلامة


Explanation:
It's pronounced like (Rafaqatkal Salama).. It literally means (May safety accompany you!).. and it's only used when you are saying good bye to a passenger.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
59 mins
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Amer al-Azem
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Amer

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks AhmedAMS

agree  Maryse Trevithick
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maryse

agree  Safaa Roumani
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Roum

agree  xxxSpring2007
8 hrs
  -> Thanks htms

agree  drhg: also نتمنى لك رحلة آمنةاو سالمة
11 hrs
  -> Thanks drhg

agree  Sari Al: also 'irhal bisalam'. But I don't think it only applies when saying good bye to a passanger.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Stranger

agree  sandouk
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandouk

agree  Fuad Yahya
4 days
  -> Thanks Fuad

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
في أمان الله / بالسلامة


Explanation:
" fii 'amaan ellaah " / " bessalaamah"
the two expressions are used in farewell occasions.
Literally the first one:
" fii amaan ellaah" means: may God keep you safe.
The second expression " bessalaamah " means:
with peace.
The second is more colloquial then the first.
The "i" sound is like in : "fig"
the "a " sound is like in : "apple"
the "aa" sound is twice as long.
In addition to my personal elaborations, the following has been used : A Dictionary of Egyptian Arabic .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the context is implied of course

zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
4 days
  -> thank you

agree  Fouad Hassaan: صحبتك السلامة او في رعاية الله أو الله معك
9 days
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days
  -> thank you