KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

The Lord is my Rock

Arabic translation: الله مُعتمدي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the lord is my rock
Arabic translation:الله مُعتمدي

03:57 Jun 11, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Lord is my Rock
From a personal view
kelly
الله مُعتمدي
Explanation:
It's pronounced like (Allahu Mu'tamadi). This, of course, is not a literal translation, because it would be strange to an Arabic ear to translate it literally. The Arabic phrase means: My dependence is on God.
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
most helpful - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الله مُعتمدي
Nabil Baradey
5 +1الله عماديzaheya gad
5الرب صخرتي
Maryse Trevithick


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الله مُعتمدي


Explanation:
It's pronounced like (Allahu Mu'tamadi). This, of course, is not a literal translation, because it would be strange to an Arabic ear to translate it literally. The Arabic phrase means: My dependence is on God.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
most helpful - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
55 mins
  -> Thanks again Saleh!

agree  Amer al-Azem
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Amer

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks AhmedAMS

agree  Sari Al
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Stranger

agree  sandouk
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandouk

disagree  Fouad Hassaan: allah wakily الله وكيلي
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الرب صخرتي


Explanation:
Pronounced Al Rabbou Sakhrati. This sentence is frequently mentioned in the bible. The word Sakhrati ( rock ) gives the same impact in Arabic as in English and the sentence means: I shouldn't fear anything because the Lord is my strong foundation.

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Psalm 18:2, "The Lord is my rock and my fortress and my deliverer."
4 hrs
  -> absolutely

disagree  Fouad Hassaan: الله وكيلي أو حسبي الله
9 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الله عمادي


Explanation:
If God is my rock means: God is the one I lean on.
Then " Allaahu عemaadi" should be a good translation.
" Allaahu" means: God
"عemaadi" means: my support.

Among the meaning of عemaad in the "Larousse: Al Moعgam Al Araby Al Assaasi" : all that which supports.

The "a " sound is like in aplle
The "aa" sound is twice as long
The "u " sound is like in : who
The "i" sound is like in : me


zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick: its not wrong zaheya but the writer could have used another word if he wanted.
19 hrs