KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

الديموقراطية التوافقية

Arabic translation: consociational democracy


11:35 Oct 24, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / سياسة
English term or phrase: الديموقراطية التوافقية
دعوة المواطنين العرب إلى تغيير الطابع اليهودي للدولة وإلى ديمقراطية توافقية لا إجرائية دعوة جديرة بالأعتبار
Omar Al Ruby
Egypt
Arabic translation:consociational democracy
Explanation:
تقدم "الديموقراطية التوافقية (Democratie Consensuelle) (Consociational Democracy) كما تبلور مفهومها منذ عقود ...
www.almustaqbal.com/stories.aspx?issueid=1514&categoryid=8

Consociational democracy is essentially government by a grand coalition of elites representing the major social segments of a society where people's sense ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0034-6705(197804)40%3A2%3C303%3ACD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-24 11:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick search indicates that it's the system of democracy in place in Lebanon. It's known as "consociational democracy" in English, and "democracie consensuelle" in French, therefore the term "consensual democracy" is also used quite often.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5consociational democracy
Nesrin
4 -1consesus democracy
Mohsin Alabdali
4 -1grassroot democracyAhmedAMS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grassroot democracy


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohsin Alabdali: grassroot democracy is الديموقراطية المباشرة
18 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consesus democracy


Explanation:
this is the type of democracy that requires that the election cannot take place until the name of the candidate is agreed upon by all the paries. Consensus democracy is a pretty name for what is happening in Lebanon where the election of the president cannot proceed without first all the parties agree on a single candidate.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AhmedAMS: [Revised] (consociational) is the adjective from (consociation) which is a political arrangement in which various groups, such as ethnic or racial populations within a country or region, share power according to an agreed formula or mechanism.
1 hr
  -> The word "consociational" is not inthe dictionary. What is in the dictionary is "consociation" meaning اتحاد كنائسي

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
consociational democracy


Explanation:
تقدم "الديموقراطية التوافقية (Democratie Consensuelle) (Consociational Democracy) كما تبلور مفهومها منذ عقود ...
www.almustaqbal.com/stories.aspx?issueid=1514&categoryid=8

Consociational democracy is essentially government by a grand coalition of elites representing the major social segments of a society where people's sense ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0034-6705(197804)40%3A2%3C303%3ACD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-24 11:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick search indicates that it's the system of democracy in place in Lebanon. It's known as "consociational democracy" in English, and "democracie consensuelle" in French, therefore the term "consensual democracy" is also used quite often.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: strongly agree- www.springerlink.com/index/W9BJFK319PW0CGR7.pdf -/// www.lcps-lebanon.org/pub/breview/br6/tuenibr6.html - 21k -/// en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consociationalism - 37k -
15 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

disagree  Mohsin Alabdali: The word "consociational" is not inthe dictionary. What is in the dictionary is "consociation" meaning اتحاد كنائسي
1 hr
  -> The word isn't really my invention. It may not be in your and other general dictionaries, but "consociational democracy" and "consociationalism" are established terms. Pls check http://www.answers.com/consociational&r=67

agree  Yaser Suleiman
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer: good word
16 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
18 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day26 mins