KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

مفتي الديار

Arabic translation: Grand Mufti


10:34 Oct 28, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: مفتي الديار
منصب ديني معروف عند المسلمين
Omar Al Ruby
Egypt
Arabic translation:Grand Mufti
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Grand Mufti
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1mufti of
Hani Hassaan
5 +1grand muftiAhmedAMS
4 +1Grand Mufti of a country
Mohammad Zahidul Islam


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Grand Mufti


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 mins

agree  Samya Salem
8 mins

agree  Ammar Mahmood
18 mins

agree  Khalid Nasir
38 mins

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
5 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
8 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: miah miah
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand mufti


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mufti of


Explanation:
mufti of

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: That's the term used in Australia
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grand Mufti of a country


Explanation:
The Grand Mufti of Pakistan

Mohammad Zahidul Islam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs