KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

The difference between broil and grill

Arabic translation: يشوي ويُحمِّر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grill and broil
Arabic translation:يشوي ويُحمِّر
Entered by: Nabil Baradey

20:55 Jul 2, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The difference between broil and grill
This is all about cooking.

Thanking you all for your help.
Laila
يشوي ويُحمِّر
Explanation:
Well! As an after-thought, how about (يشوي) for "grill", and (يُحمِّر) for broil, as the later implies direct exposure to heat?

I wish we could consult the legendary (أشعب), for he would have known best!!
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1يشوي ويُحمِّر
Nabil Baradey
5can't tell you in Arabic
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can't tell you in Arabic


Explanation:
but broil is under a flame, usually in an oven, and grill is over a flame, usually on a griddle (as in a fast-food place) or on a barbecue grill.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nabil Baradey: Marian.. The Oxford Dictionary of English defines a grill as (a device on a cooker that radiates heat DOWNWARDS for cooking food. On "broil", it says: Cook (meat or fish) by exposure to DIRECT heat. I don't think we have a different word for each!.
18 mins
  -> interesting... I don't think they're used quite that way here in the U.S., at least outside the restaurant trade.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يشوي ويُحمِّر


Explanation:
Well! As an after-thought, how about (يشوي) for "grill", and (يُحمِّر) for broil, as the later implies direct exposure to heat?

I wish we could consult the legendary (أشعب), for he would have known best!!

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saraa