KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Blade steak

Arabic translation: ريشة من الضلع أو شريحة من الضلع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blade steak
Arabic translation: ريشة من الضلع أو شريحة من الضلع
Entered by: zaheya gad

15:40 Jul 3, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Blade steak
It is a kind of meat.
Laila
ريشة من الضلع أو شريحة من الضلع
Explanation:
blade steak:قطعية من اللحموهي شريحة من الضلع ويمكن تسميتها بـ"ريش من الضلع " لأننا نسمي قطعية اللحم من الضلوع الأمامية -بالريَش للجمع وريشة للقطعة
الواحدة
ie. reeshah , pl.:reyash
Selected response from:

zaheya gad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ريشة من الضلع أو شريحة من الضلعzaheya gad
4شريحة من لحم الكتف
Dikran


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ريشة من الضلع أو شريحة من الضلع


Explanation:
blade steak:قطعية من اللحموهي شريحة من الضلع ويمكن تسميتها بـ"ريش من الضلع " لأننا نسمي قطعية اللحم من الضلوع الأمامية -بالريَش للجمع وريشة للقطعة
الواحدة
ie. reeshah , pl.:reyash

zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شريحة من لحم الكتف


Explanation:
Blade: الكتف/عظم الكتف
ٍSteak: شريحة لحم

References:

Webster New Collegiate Dictionary

Almawrid

http://www.mso.anu.edu.au/~ralph/OPTED/v003/wb1913_b.html

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481