KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Expiration Date: 07/2003

Arabic translation: تاريخ انتهاء الصلاحية ٧/ ٢٠٠٣


17:11 Jul 3, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Expiration Date: 07/2003
Food Label
Garry
Arabic translation:تاريخ انتهاء الصلاحية ٧/ ٢٠٠٣
Explanation:
Please see previous explanation
Selected response from:

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تاريخ انتهاء الصلاحية ٧/ ٢٠٠٣
Maryse Trevithick
4 +2تاريخ انتهاء الصلاحية 07/2003 م
Dikran
4 +2تاريخ الإنتهاء 7/2003drhg
4See commentsfgfgf dfgdfg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تاريخ الإنتهاء 7/2003


Explanation:
may also translated as "تاريخ الصلاحية"

drhg
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: With no hamza under الانتهاء (this is hamzat wasl).
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  AhmedAMS: Agree with Alaa
9 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تاريخ انتهاء الصلاحية 07/2003 م


Explanation:
...

Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez: perfect
32 mins

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: The time difference indicates that Maryse must have been editing her answer while you were submitting yours. This often explains duplicate Kudoz answers.
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تاريخ انتهاء الصلاحية ٧/ ٢٠٠٣


Explanation:
Please see previous explanation

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez: perfect
22 mins

neutral  Dikran: How far is your answer different from mine, Maryse?
1 hr

agree  hagx
23 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See comments


Explanation:
Literary translation in this case may not proof useful, because different countries may have different food labeling regulations. For example, some countries require the term ( TAREEHK AL – INTIHA’), whereas others claim the expression (SALIH HATA) … for (EXPIRATION DATE). It is, therefore, advisable to consult the food labeling regulations of the specific country where the product is targeted, in order to select the appropriate translation.

Ismail


fgfgf dfgdfg